Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, a reference to Bespoke Bike Tours Limited. “We”, “our” or ”us” means Bespoke Bike Tours Limited.

We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have the right to control your personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy rights as a customer of Bespoke Bike Tours Limited.  

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and applicable codes under the Privacy Act.

We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have provided your personal information to us, you must check our Privacy Policy on our Website from time to time.

By accessing and using our website and our services, you confirm that you have read and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms and conditions of service and you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).  

How We collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you voluntarily use our Website or provide your personal information to us in any other form. For example, including but not limited to telephone, email, text messages, or on social media, in correspondence whether written or verbal.

This Privacy Policy explains what kind of personal information We collect, how We use and disclose it, collect it, what We do with it, how We store it, for how long We store it and your right to access and correct your personal information and that information

What kind of personal information We collect

We collect the personal information you give us, which may include:

  • Your name, email address, residential address, contact telephone numbers.

  • Bank account or credit card details

  • Where relevant, specific documents which verify your identity and other personal details (such as your passport or driver's licence number).

We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

 Where We collect personal information from

We collect personal information through this Website by the following means:

  • By you contacting us enquiring about information about us and the services We provide.

  • When you register on the Website as a Hirer.

  • When you make an application on the Website to book in a tour.

  • When you participate in any promotions We may make available, or competitions that We may run, through this Website.

We may also collect personal information through public sources and through third party service providers, where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to third parties or to us.

We will not otherwise collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it.

Who We may use to collect your personal information

  • Our agents and employees;

  • publicly available information;

  • insurers;

  • public and subscribed databases; and

  • any persons considered necessary to carry out your instructions. We may also use your personal information

Purposes for which We may collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Responding to queries.

  • Providing you with information about us.

  • Providing you with our services, as requested by you.

  • Making a decision to provide you with our services or provide you with information about the services We provide.

  • Verifying your identity, for the purpose of registering you as a Hirer.

  • Managing the products and services We provide.

  • Preventing and defending instances of fraud, unlawful conduct, and other risks to our services

  • Complaints.

  • Enforcing our rights

  • Enabling our partners (if any) to promote their products and services to you.

  • Ensuring that We comply with relevant legislation and regulations in providing any services to you or providing you with access to any services that We provide.

  • Any specific purpose which We notify you of at the time personal information is collected.

  • Marketing products and services provided by us, and third parties We have dealings with.

  • Compiling statistical data to conduct internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand you and your needs;

  • click tracking in relation to your browsing habits and use of the Website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and

  • Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and

  • cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Website).

  • Complying with specific New Zealand laws that make it mandatory for us to collect your personal information which is necessary for us to comply with our privacy obligations.

  • Enabling us to comply with our customer due diligence and other obligations under any anti-money laundering legislation.

Disclosing your information to Third Parties

Where permitted under the Privacy Act, We may disclose information about you (including your identity) to a third party entity for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you.

  • Enabling third parties to provide services to us or to you.

  • Enabling Investors and prospective Investors to comply with their customer due diligence and other obligations under any anti-money laundering legislation.

Third parties that We may disclose information about you (including your identity) include the following:

  • Law enforcement agencies

  • Related entities in New Zealand and overseas entities providing services to us such as technology, market research and data

  • Financial institutions such as banks, and financial institutions

  • Insurers, assessors, underwriters, brokers, and other distributors.

  • Government and regulatory bodies in New Zealand and overseas.

  • Entities involved in our business and who acquire an interest in our business.

  • Entities that We do business with whose interest We may acquire.

Some of these entities may be located overseas. For example, We may employ service providers in Australia. We require these entities to adhere to our standards of privacy, security and confidentiality.

Marketing communications

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, or providing your information to our related entities and third parties We have dealings with to market our products and services or to market their products and services to you.

What are the consequences of you not providing the personal information We require?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information We have requested from you, We may not be able to complete your registration as a Hirer or to provide you with our services.

Storage of your Personal Information

We store your personal information electronically and in paper-based form. It is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

Links to other Websites

When you visit our website, it may contain links to enable you to visit other Websites that may be of interest to you. When you leave our Website and visit other linked websites, we do not have control over those websites and will not be responsible for protecting your personal information you share on those other Websites. This privacy Policy does not govern or control those Websites. You must read and accept the terms of the Privacy Policies affiliated with those Websites.

Can you access or correct your personal information

If you believe that the personal information We hold about you is inaccurate, or incomplete you may make a request for the information to be corrected. If We agree that the personal information We hold requires correction or completion We will send you an amended copy of your personal information. If you wish to access your personal information, you can email us at annie@bespokebiketours.nz and We can provide you with a copy of the personal information We keep about you within 30 days of your request.

Prior to providing any personal information We will need to verify the identity of anyone requesting access to your personal information. You must be specific about the information you need to access or correct.

We can refuse access to your information if:

  • Access would be unlawful

  • Denying access is required under New Zealand law or an order of a court or tribunal.

  • Access would prejudice enforcement action or appropriate action relating to unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

How long do We hold your personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose We collected it for and in all cases for such periods as We are required to in order to comply with any relevant legislation and regulations.

Contact details for information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information We have collected please contact us at annie@bespokebiketours.nz or:

  • by calling us on +64 (0) 21 151 3742

  • by writing to us at the address listed on bespokebiketours.nz

 

Version: September 2018